Quick Links: Awards | Program Certifications | Scholarly Journals | Leadership and Advocacy Programs | May 2020 Graduates | December 2019 Graduates | July 2019 Graduates

AWARDS

Leadership & Scholarship Awards

The Roger Howell Achievement Award, established by the day division Class of 1961, is presented annually to an outstanding member of the graduating class who has contributed significantly to the student activities program and whose leadership, scholarship, and moral character are representative of the high ideals of the legal profession.

Gina R. Bohannon

The Sam Allen Memorial Prize, established by the day division Class of 1950 in memory of classmate Harry Samuel Allen, is awarded annually to a member of the graduating class deemed to have demonstrated outstanding qualities of both leadership and scholarship.

Michael Shier

The Law School Alumni Association Award has been awarded by the Alumni Association since 1971. The prize is awarded to the graduating student deemed by the faculty to have contributed most largely to the School through his or her qualities of character and leadership.

Stuart W. Davis
Bianca R. Spinosa

The Larry B. Shoda Award is given annually to a member of the graduating class who has achieved scholastic excellence and demonstrated the special commitment required of evening students.

Laura J. Bacon
Grace C. O’Malley

Elizabeth Maxwell Carroll Chesnut Prize is given to a member of the graduating class for good scholarship in a broad sense, as determined by the Dean of the School of Law based on recommendations from members of the faculty.

Chukwukpee Nzegwu

The Honorable Paul A. Dorf Dispute Resolution Award was first awarded in 2019. The award was established to honor the legacy of Judge Paul A. Dorf, who was at the forefront of the alternative dispute resolution movement in Maryland. The annual award recognizes a deserving graduating student who has made outstanding contributions to the study and practice of dispute resolution while at Maryland Carey Law.

Emma Susannah Duncan

The Cordish Awards were established by David Cordish, class of 1963, in honor of his father, Paul L.

Cordish, founder of The Cordish Company, and by the National Association of Public Insurance Adjusters (NAPIA), of which Paul Cordish was also a founder and, for many years, the general counsel. Cash prizes are given annually to the students who write the best paper on a topic related to public insurance adjusting.

2020
1st prize – Galen D. Rende

2019
1st Prize – Devaki N. Patel
2nd Prize – Adam Donat

Dean’s Awards

Dean’s Leadership Award
Kaitlyn Taylor Holzer

Dean’s Award for Excellence in the Master of Laws Program
Suprita Acharya
Nicky J. Arenberg Nissin
Mutheu Agatha Khimulu
Monica Villarreal-Martinez

Dean’s Awards for Excellence in the Master of Science in Law Program

Environmental Law
Scott Tewksbury Wieman

Health Law
Raymond Joseph Nardella

Patent Law
Stephanie C. Deasey

Cybersecurity Law
Olawunmi Saliu

Homeland Security and Crisis Management Law
Christopher W. Meyer

Advocacy and Clinic Awards

The Morris Brown Myerowitz Moot Court Awards were established in 1971 by the Morris Brown

Myerowitz Memorial Foundation in memory of Morris Brown Myerowitz, a 1968 graduate of the law school. Plaques are awarded to the winners of Best Oral Arguments and Best Brief for the final round of the annual Myerowitz Moot Court Competition.

Best Oralist
Bianca R. Spinosa

Best Brief
Bryan T. Reed

The Order of the Barristers honors ten students who excel in trial and appellate advocacy.

Susan Ansari
Hannah Margaret Coffin
Dylan Rogers Elliott
Jillian Feirson
Samuel P. Morse
Chukwukpee Nzegwu
Fiona Jean Puglese
Bryan T. Reed
Bianca R. Spinosa
Kellyn T. Wilcox

The University of Maryland Carey  School of Law Litigation and Advocacy Award, established in 2007, is given annually to graduating students selected by the faculty for their contribution to the School’s achievements in intra-and inter-school appellate competition.

Nikolaus Albright
Alexus Brandon
Allison Brooke Friedman
Alexis Ifeanyi Gbemudu
Joelys A. Gonzalez Mendez
Tamara F. Johnson
Jordan B. Kramer
Felicia Langel
Connor M. McGregor
Megan E. Parkhurst
Kevin S. Redden
Galen D. Rende
Kailey M. Silverstein
Doron S. Tauber
Shi Yang
William Young

Clinic Award Recipients

Anne Barlow Gallagher Prize for Service to Children and Youth
Regan Taylor Kuo

The Hoffberger Clinical Law Prize
Kathleen Marie Petrie
Alexandra S. Pritchard

The Community Scholar Prize
Stephanie Jean Malchine Neitzel

The Ward Kershaw Clinical Advocacy Prize
Monica Gasey
Jacob Lichtenbaum

The CLEA Outstanding Team Award
Mary L. Scott

Journal Awards

The Joseph Bernstein Prizes

Journal of Business & Technology Law
Cymone B. Gosnell

Journal of Race, Religion, Gender and Class
Emily V. Yost

Maryland Law Review
Grace C. O’Malley

Maryland Journal of International Law
Stuart W. Davis

Journal of Health Care Law & Policy
Matthew B. Morris

Service Awards

The William P. Cunningham Awards are presented annually to graduating students selected by the faculty for exceptional achievements and service to the School of Law.

Blaine Allen Boyd
Jessica E. Burgard
Ji-Young Chung
Sudipta Das
Dylan Rogers Elliott
Lauren N. Fash
Allison Brooke Friedman
Alexis Ifeanyi Gbemudu
Cymone B. Gosnell
Virginia B. Grimm
Vishal M Hemnani
Mitterand D. Jean-Francois
Felicia Langel
Madeleine-Joy Mateo
Karla V. Perez Chacon
Bryan T. Reed
Christopher H. Reed
Galen D. Rende
Anamika Roy
Nicole Sakin
Emily N. Schenning
Mary L. Scott
Kailey M. Silverstein
Eliza Winfield Steele
Megan T. Sunderland
Alison P. Venable
Medha Venugopal
Shi Yang
Emily V. Yost
Will Young
Valeriya Zavyalova

The Public Service Award is given to several graduating students who,  during their law school careers, have engaged in legal work that significantly advances the public interest.

Talishiea Croxton
Shannon B. Elias
Madison Kate Getty
Kyla Stephanie Kaplan
Peter A. McCullough
Stephanie Jean Malchine Neitzel
Juan D. Parcero
Kathleen Marie Petrie
Hillary T. Pham
Alexandra S. Pritchard
Danielle Ann Schweizer
Margaret E. Strakna
Kellyn T. Wilcox
Lauren M. Wilhelm
Jazzmyne D. Williams

Awards for Academic Excellence

The William Strobel Thomas Prize, established in 1962 under the will of Zaidee T. Thomas, is awarded to the graduate recognized by the faculty as having achieved the highest academic success. Only students completing at least seventy-five percent of their legal education at the School of Law are eligible for the award.

Gina R. Bohannon

The John L. Thomas Prize, established in 1962 under the will of Zaidee T. Thomas, is awarded to the graduate with the  second highest average for scholarship. Only students completing at least seventy-five percent of their legal education at the School of Law are eligible for the award.

Valeriya Zavyalova
Trevor C. Hoffberger

Order of the Coif and Academic Honors

Order of the Coif
Laura J. Bacon
Gina R. Bohannon
Ji-Young Chung
Dylan R. Elliott
Jillian E. Feirson
Kasia N. Foster
Trevor C. Hoffberger
Robert J. Mohondro
Grace C. O’Malley
Justin K. Orlove
Megan E. Parkhurst
Galen D. Rende
Amit Roitman
Mary L. Scott
Michael Shier
Kailey M. Silverstein
Bianca R. Spinosa
Eliza W. Steele

Summa Cum Laude
Gina R. Bohannon
Trevor C. Hoffberger
Megan E. Parkhurst
Kailey M. Silverstein
Valeriya Zavyalova

Magna Cum Laude
Laura J. Bacon
Juliana Brensinger
Ji-Young Chung
Dylan R. Elliott
Jillian E. Feirson
Kasia N. Foster
Robert J. Mohondro
Grace C. O’Malley
Justin K. Orlove
Galen D. Rende
Amit Roitman
Mary L. Scott
Michael Shier
Bianca R. Spinosa
Eliza W. Steele

Cum Laude
Nikolaus Albright
Dan K. Baker
Carley Megan Becker
Blaine A. Boyd
Jessica E. Burgard
Samantha M. Burgess
Hannah M. Coffin
Sudipta Das
Stuart W. Davis
Emma S. Duncan
Shannon B. Elias
Reva Lisette A. Eskinazi
Lauren N. Fash
Joseph Fried
Allison B. Friedman
Cymone B. Gosnell
Daniel S. Hausman
Kirk E. Haynes
Vishal M. Hemnani
Kevin P. Hendley
Samuel F. Kava
Zachary J. Lee
Jacob S. Lichtenbaum
John A. Makres
Madeline-Joy M. Mateo
Connor M. McGregor
Elaina R. Michewicz
Stephanie Jean Malchine Neitzel
Chukwukpee Nzegwu
Nicholas M. Paradis
Raphael H. Park
Devaki N. Patel
Karla V. Perez Chacon
Daria T. Pugh
Fiona J. Puglese
Charles G. Raver
Christopher E. Redwood
Nicole Sakin
Emily N. Schenning
Kevin A. Sforza
Benjamin P. Stoyenko
Kathleen M. Swanson
Alison P. Venable
Andrew G. White
Emily V. Yost


PROGRAM CERTIFICATIONS

Cybersecurity & Crisis Management Law Certificate

Susan Ansari
Bradley R. Beard
Joelys A Gonzalez Mendez
Kaitlyn Taylor Holzer
Kevyn Jorgenson
Felicia Langel
Zachary Leibman
Jaime D. McCoy
Peter A. McCullough
Raphael H. Park
Kathleen Marie Petrie
Hillary T. Pham
Nicole Sakin
Alison Venable 

Environmental Law Certificate

Dan Kang Baker
Talishiea Croxton
Cymone B. Gosnell
Kyla Stephanie Kaplan
Zachary J. Lee
Jarred A. Miles
Stephanie Jean Malchine Neitzel
Nicholas M. Paradis
Galen D. Rende
Sheronda Michelle Rose
Emily N. Schenning
Abigail L. Trumpy
Alison P. Venable

Law and Health Care Certificate

Ryan J. Carter
Talishiea Croxton
Lauren N. Fash
Kasia Noelle Foster
Alexis Ifeanyi Gbemudu
Julie L. Gearty
Devon P Horine
Kyla Stephanie Kaplan
Felicia Langel
Katherine S. Lekh
Andryse P. Leukeu
Frank W. Maldarelli
Ryan W. McCarthy
Elaina R. Michewicz
Matthew B. Morris
Megan E. Parkhurst
Kathleen Marie Petrie
Lauren Petrin
Hillary T Pham
Alexandra S. Pritchard
Christopher Evan Redwood
Christopher H. Reed
Danielle Ann Schweizer
Mary L. Scott
Kathleen M. Swanson
Jacob Walter Tomczyk


SCHOLARLY JOURNALS

Journal of Business and Technology Law

Ryan A. McAuliffe
Carley Megan Becker
Sudipta Das
Brittany Morgan Edmonson
Cymone B. Gosnell
Daniel S. Hausman
Christopher C. Howes
Samuel F. Kava
Gina N. Musto
Madeleine-Joy Mateo
Taylor Brianne Nichols
Kevin S. Redden
Nicole Sakin
Robert Hilton Sands
Skyler L. Santomartino
Samuel Allen Schwartz
Michael Shier
Medha Venugopal

Journal of Health Care Law and Policy

Adedoyin P. Adeniji
Joseph Fried
Dominic F. Gilani
Devon P. Horine
Kyla Stephanie Kaplan
Jordan B. Kramer
Devon Elise Martin
Ryan W. McCarthy
Elaina R. Michewicz
Matthew B. Morris
Stephanie Jean Malchine Neitzel
Megan E. Parkhurst
Daniel A. Sanchez
Kathleen M. Swanson
An N. Lee
Devaki N. Patel
Lauren Petrin
Charles G. Raver
Alison P. Venable

Maryland Journal of International Law

Addison J. Chappell
Stuart W. Davis
Jacob Howard Dorfman
Emma S. Duncan
John L. Keller Jr.
Zachary Leibman
Karla V. Perez Chacon
Bryan T. Reed
Amit Roitman
Emily N. Schenning
Danielle Ann Schweizer
William Young

Journal of Race, Religion, Gender, and Class

Laura J. Bacon
Blaine Allen Boyd
Ji-Young Chung
Hannah Margaret Coffin
Shannon Elias
Dylan Rogers Elliott
Allison Brooke Friedman
Virginia B. Grimm
Vishal M. Hemnani
Kevin P. Hendley
Zachary J. Lee
Connor M. McGregor
Juan D. Parcero
Daria T. Pugh
Anamika Roy
George J. Smith
Margaret E. Strakna
Emily V. Yost

Maryland Law Review

Nikolaus Albright
Dan K Baker
Gina R Bohannon
Samantha Mackenzie Burgess
Victoria L Dohler
Lauren N Fash
Jillian Feirson
Kasia Noelle Foster
Hunter M Haines
Trevor C Hoffberger
Felicia Langel
Katherine Lekh
Jacob Lichtenbaum
Amelia Eden Marsden
Elizabeth J. McKie
Grace C. O’Malley
Alexandra S. Pritchard
Fiona Jean Puglese
Galen D. Rende
Kailey M. Silverstein
Mary L. Scott
Kevin A. Sforza
Bianca R. Spinosa
Benjamin P. Stoyenko
Andrew Glenn White
Kellyn T. Wilcox
Valeriya Zavyalova


LEADERSHIP AND ADVOCACY PROGRAMS

Rose Zetzer Fellows

Rose Zetzer Fellows are students who are selected annually by the Women, Leadership & Equality Program by virtue of their strong intellectual interest in and commitment to issues of gender in the legal profession.

Sudipta Das
Jillian Feirson
Monica Gasey
Alexis Ifeanyi Gbemudu
Virginia B. Grimm
Sisi Liu
Karla V. Perez Chacon
Danielle Ann Schweizer
Mary L. Scott
Bianca R. Spinosa
Megan T. Sunderland
Medha Venugopal

Alternative Dispute Resolution Team

Ji-Young Chung
Sudipta Das
Shannon B. Elias
Cymone B. Gosnell
Hunter M. Haines
Vishal M. Hemnani
Kevin P. Hendley
Trevor C. Hoffberger
Jacob Lichtenbaum
Connor M. McGregor
Matthew B. Morris
Adryan Ja’Che Richardson
Amit Roitman
Alba Sanchez Fabelo
Megan T. Sunderland

International Moot Court Board

Stuart W. Davis
Jessica E. Burgard
Thaakirah Cason
Samuel P. Morse

Moot Court Board

Nikolaus Albright
Dylan Rogers Elliott         
Jillian Feirson
Allison Brooke Friedman
Joelys A Gonzalez Mendez
Jordan B. Kramer
Felecia Langel
Connor M. McGregor
Samuel P. Morse
Megan E. Parkhurst
Fiona Jean Puglese
Kevin S. Redden
Bryan T. Reed
Galen D. Rende
Kailey M. Silverstein
Bianca Spinosa
Doron S. Tauber
Kellyn T. Wilcox
William Young

National Moot Court Team

Jillian Feirson
Samuel P. Morse
Bianca R. Spinosa

Labor and Employment Law Trial Advocacy Team

Michael Shier, 2019

National Trial Advocacy Team

Susan Ansari
Alexus Brandon
Hannah Margaret Coffin
Dylan Rogers Elliott
Alexis Ifeanyi Gbemudu
Tamara F. Johnson
Chukwukpee Nzegwu
Fiona Jean Puglese
Kailey M. Silverstein
Shi Yang
William Young

Health Law Regulatory Compliance Competition Team

Felicia Langel
Christopher H. Reed
Danielle Ann Schweizer

Health Law Transactional Competition Team

Christopher H. Reed

Pace National Environmental Law Team

Emily N. Schenning

Thurgood Marshall National Trial Team

Alexus Brandon

Transactional LawMeet Team

Sisi Liu
Skyler L. Santomartino

West Virginia Energy Law Moot Court Competition Team

Nicholas M. Paradis
Sheronda Michelle Rose

National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition Team

Galen D. Rende


MAY 2020 GRADUATES

Juris Doctor

Nikolaus Albright
Noor F. Amin
Elizabeth A. Amstutz
Susan Ansari
Laura J. Bacon
Dan Kang Baker
Bradley R. Beard
Carley Megan Becker
Gina R. Bohannon
Blaine Allen Boyd
Alexus Brandon
Juliana Brensinger
Jessica E. Burgard
Samantha Mackenzie Burgess
Qin Cao
Vincent J. Carbone
John J. Carney
Johanna C. Carr
Benjamin R. Carter
Ryan J. Carter
Thaakirah Cason
Addison J. Chappell
Ji-Young Chung
Hannah Margaret Coffin
Talishiea Croxton
Sudipta Das
Stuart W. Davis
Victoria L. Dohler
Adam Donat
Jacob Howard Dorfman
Olivia A. Duke
Emma Susannah Duncan
Jacob Dziubla
Brittany Morgan Edmonson
Stephanie Eisig
Shannon B. Elias
Dylan Rogers Elliott
Lauren N. Fash
Jillian Feirson
Michoel S. Feldbaum
Kasia Noelle Foster
Megan Grace Freeman
Joseph Fried
Allison Brooke Friedman
Reginald J. Fugett
Monica Gasey
Sabrina L. Gavigan
Alexis Ifeanyi Gbemudu
Julie L. Gearty
Dominic F. Gilani
Brock A. Goldner
Joelys A Gonzalez Mendez
Cymone B. Gosnell
Virginia B. Grimm
Hunter M. Haines
Christopher D. Harris
Daniel S. Hausman
Kirk E. Haynes Jr.
Vishal M. Hemnani
Kevin P. Hendley
Trevor C. Hoffberger
Kaitlyn Taylor Holzer
Devon P Horine
Christopher C. Howes
Yingling Huang
Mitterand D. Jean-Francois
Tamara F. Johnson
Kevyn Jorgenson
Kyla Stephanie Kaplan
Samuel Franklin Kava
John L. Keller Jr.
Mingyu Kim
Sang Hyuk Kim
Jordan B. Kramer
Regan Taylor Kuo
Felicia Langel
An N. Lee
Zachary J. Lee
Zachary Leibman
Katherine S. Lekh
Andryse P. Leukeu
Jacob Lichtenbaum
Sisi Liu
Connor C. Long
John A. Makres
Frank W. Maldarelli
Amelia Eden Marsden
Devon Elise Martin
Madeleine-Joy Mateo
Ryan A McAuliffe
Ryan W. McCarthy
Jaime D McCoy
Peter A. McCullough
Connor M. McGregor
Elizabeth J. McKie
Elaina R. Michewicz
Jarred A. Miles
Robert J. Mohondro
Matthew B. Morris
Samuel P. Morse
Gina N. Musto
Stephanie Jean Malchine Neitzel
Taylor Brianne Nichols
Chukwukpee Nzegwu
Grace C. O’Malley
Justin Kaufman Orlove
Nicholas M. Paradis
Juan D. Parcero
Raphael H. Park
Megan E. Parkhurst
Devaki N. Patel
Karla V. Perez Chacon
Kathleen Marie Petrie
Lauren Petrin
Hillary T Pham
Amia D. Price
Alexandra S. Pritchard
Daria T. Pugh
Fiona Jean Puglese
Charles G. Raver
Sebastian E. Ray
Kevin S. Redden
Christopher Evan Redwood
Bryan T. Reed
Christopher H. Reed
Galen D. Rende
Adryan Ja’Che Richardson
Melia Ritchie
Amit Roitman
Sheronda Michelle Rose
Anamika Roy
Nicole Sakin
Alba Sanchez Fabelo
Daniel A. Sanchez
Robert Hilton Sands
Skyler L. Santomartino
Cecelia Scheeler
Emily N. Schenning
Samuel Allen Schwartz
Danielle Ann Schweizer
Mary L. Scott
Kevin A. Sforza
Michael Shier
Mustafa M. Shoja
Shravana Sidhu
Kailey M. Silverstein
George J. Smith
Christopher McLeyne Somerville
Donald T. Song
Bianca R. Spinosa
Savanna L. Stack
Eliza Winfield Steele
Thomas G. Stephan
Benjamin Phillip Stoyenko
Margaret E. Strakna
Cheng R. Sun
Megan T. Sunderland
Kathleen M. Swanson
Doron Simcha Tauber
Brighid S. Tracy
Abigail L. Trumpy
Jeremy F. Unterborn
Alison P. Venable
Medha Venugopal
Nicholle Thuytien Vo
Christopher P. Walters
Andrew Glenn White
Joseph T. White
Kellyn T. Wilcox
Lauren M. Wilhelm
Jazzmyne D. Williams
Nicole Woodcock
Shi Yang
Emily V. Yost
William Young
Valeriya Zavyalova

Master of Laws

Suprita Acharya
Oluwatosin Olayinka Ajayi
Nicky J. Arenberg Nissin
Benita O. David-Akoro
Micah Ezeiyi Elezua
Mambu Samadu Feika
Agatha Mutheu Khimulu
Zihindula Mulegwa
Rose Kamwanya Ngalula Mbuyamba
Odinakachukwu C Ngige
Abraham P. NuQuay

Master of Science in Law

George Aduhene
Tania Golden Beldy
Kara L. Gundel
Colleen D. Hansen
Emily B. Harris
Angela Herron
Kelly D. Johnson
Brianne E. Kalach
Jill C. Kessler
Ann Melleive Marce
Evan C. McMullen
Allysa M. Mpofu
Raymond Joseph Nardella
Helen T. K. Ngape
Beatrice A. Ohene-Okae
Zinob O. Olayinka
Naa-Kwaakai Beatrice Milda Quartey
Amanda Ri’Chard
Blake Anthony Ross
Olawunmi Saliu
Ayana R. Thompson
Sandra A. Toro
Scott Tewksbury Wieman
Anthony A. Winbush
Kelly Robin Yachera

Dual Degree Recipients

Johns Hopkins University Carey Business School
Master of Business Administration

Samuel Franklin Kava
Benjamin Phillip Stoyenko

University of Maryland School of Social Work
Master of Social Work

Eliza Winfield Steele

University of Maryland School of Pharmacy
Doctor of Pharmacy

Jacob Walter Tomczyk


DECEMBER 2019 GRADUATES

Juris Doctor

Adedoyin P. Adeniji
Dorcas M. Cisse
Stephen Cromwell
Reva Lisette A. Eskinazi
Matthew K. Galey
Madison Kate Getty
Marc Lane Rodriguez
Jacob Walter Tomczyk
David G. Zumbrunn II

Master of Laws

Saime Atakan
Thanthulage S. Fernando
Akeilha Lyons
Raymond Everett Nicholas

Master of Science in Law

Alexandra Alizadeh Paulson
Reward Asonye
Joseph D. Dogan
Christopher W Meyer
Sirila Ray
Araba Samassekou
Brenda F. Sandoval
Tessa G. Smith
Kendra Whitted


JULY 2019 GRADUATES

Juris Doctor

Shane Breighner
Hei Ying Chan
Nathan James Hunt IV
Selorm K. Kumah

Master of Laws

Omolola Sidikat Sodunke
Monica A. Villarreal Martinez

Master of Science in Law

Henry J. Costa
Mohamed Kemoh Sesay