Quick Links: Awards | Program Certifications | Scholarly Journals | Leadership and Advocacy Programs | May 2022 Graduates | December 2021 Graduates | July 2021 Graduates
AWARDS
Leadership & Scholarship Awards
The Roger Howell Achievement Award, established by the day division Class of 1961, is presented annually to an outstanding member of the graduating class who has contributed significantly to the student activities program and whose leadership, scholarship, and moral character are representative of the high ideals of the legal profession.
Rachael E. Savage
The Sam Allen Memorial Prize, established by the day division Class of 1950 in memory of classmate Harry Samuel Allen, is awarded annually to a member of the graduating class deemed to have demonstrated outstanding qualities of both leadership and scholarship.
Chantae N. Simms
The Law School Alumni Association Award has been awarded by the Alumni Association since 1971. The prize is awarded to the graduating student deemed by the faculty to have contributed most largely to the School through his or her qualities of character and leadership.
Maya R. Foster
The Larry B. Shoda Award is given annually to a member of the graduating class who has achieved scholastic excellence and demonstrated the special commitment required of evening students.
Marie Ann Bauer
Elizabeth Maxwell Carroll Chesnut Prize is given to a member of the graduating class for good scholarship in a broad sense, as determined by the Dean of the School of Law based on recommendations from members of the faculty.
Erika K. Birk
Eunice M. Kabuga
The Honorable Paul A. Dorf Dispute Resolution Award was first awarded in 2019. The award was established to honor the legacy of Judge Paul A. Dorf, who was at the forefront of the alternative dispute resolution movement in Maryland. The annual award recognizes a deserving graduating student who has made outstanding contributions to the study and practice of dispute resolution while at Maryland Carey Law.
Joanna B. Woodson
The William Strobel Thomas Prize, established in 1962 under the will of Zaidee T. Thomas, is awarded to the graduate recognized by the faculty as having achieved the highest academic success. Only students completing at least seventy-five percent of their legal education at the School of Law are eligible for the award.
Chantae N. Simms
The John L. Thomas Prize, established in 1962 under the will of Zaidee T. Thomas, is awarded to the graduate with the second highest average for scholarship. Only students completing at least seventy-five percent of their legal education at the School of Law are eligible for the award.
Kendall N. Kuntz
The Cordish Awards were established by David Cordish, class of 1963, in honor of his father, Paul L. Cordish, founder of The Cordish Company, and by the National Association of Public Insurance Adjusters (NAPIA), of which Paul Cordish was also a founder and, for many years, the general counsel. Cash prizes are given annually to the students who write the best paper on a topic related to public insurance adjusting.
2022
Ryan Craig D’Souza- 1st Prize Co-Awardee
Michael Gerard McLaughlin- 3rd Prize
2021
Elizabeth L. Bullock- 3rd Prize
Dean’s Awards
Dean’s Award for Excellence in the Master of Laws Program
Adepeju Y. Kudehinbu
Ernestas Pravilionis
Advocacy and Clinic Awards
The Morris Brown Myerowitz Moot Court Awards were established in 1971 by the Morris Brown Myerowitz Memorial Foundation in memory of Morris Brown Myerowitz, a 1968 graduate of the law school. Plaques are awarded to the winners of Best Oral Arguments and Best Brief for the final round of the annual Myerowitz Moot Court Competition.
Best Oralist
Christine Miles
Best Brief
David M. Spinosa
The Order of the Barristers honors ten students who excel in trial and appellate advocacy.
Vanessa I. Agbar
Tonecia Brothers-Sutton
Eunice M. Kabuga
Sangeetha Kannan
Natalie Anne Lucas
Christine Miles
Alexander Payne
David M. Spinosa
Rachael E. Savage
Benjamin Seth Weisburg
The University of Maryland Carey School of Law Litigation and Advocacy Award, established in 2007, is given annually to graduating students selected by the faculty for their contribution to the School’s achievements in intra-and inter-school appellate competition.
Cole Ian Abell
Ama N. Agyei
Marie Ann Bauer
Cynthia Faris
Inioluwa Femi-Fatukasi
Josephine Elizabeth Kerr Gale
Alicia V. Jiggetts
Harriet C. Jiranek
Leah Patrice Levi
Brendan Kyle McReynolds
Ashley M. Norton
Alyssa M. Radovanovich
Anne Rock
Randi Mara Rubenstein
Zoe A. Rydzewski
Dylan S. Sentman
Aleksander James Stathakis
Zoey R. Stefaniak
Victoria Szczawinski Trocchia
Tanner Whited
Mackenzie R. Wigal
Clinic Award Recipients
Anne Barlow Gallagher Prize for Service to Children and Youth
Madeline Grace Goertel Ziegler
The Hoffberger Clinical Law Prize
Bridget A. Maher
The Community Scholar Prize
Johanna R. Adashek
The Ward Kershaw Clinical Advocacy Prize
Bonnie Sarigianis
Darcy R. Wood
Journal Awards
The Joseph Bernstein Prizes
Journal of Business & Technology Law
Ahmed A. Eissa
Journal of Race, Religion, Gender and Class
Sabrina Maria Rubis
Maryland Law Review
Madeline Grace Goertel Zieglerv
Maryland Journal of International Law
Dillon Andrew Swensen
Journal of Health Care Law & Policy
Katherine L. Sollee
Service Awards
The William P. Cunningham Awards are presented annually to graduating students selected by the faculty for exceptional achievements and service to the School of Law.
Johanna R. Adashek
Delali Huei-Ann Agblevor
Hannah Mae Aponte
Carly L. Brody
Tonecia R. Brothers-Sutton
Megan E. Case
Jordan E. Danso
Maya Tony Habash
Elizabeth Meriwether Harris
Colin H. Hughes
Sangeetha Kannan
Sydney L. Menack
Rachael K. Morrissey
Gabrielle M. Murphy
Ian James Murray
Emilia Lucy Petrillo
Vanessa M. Reyes
Sabrina Maria Rubis
Bonnie Sarigianis
Matthew D. Williams
Madeline Grace Goertel Ziegler
The Public Service Award is given to several graduating students who, during their law school careers, have engaged in legal work that significantly advances the public interest.
Ama N. Agyei
Nathanael J. Buckman
Alexandra N. Comegys
Lourdes S. Eliacin Mars
Jennifer L. Frederick
Megan E. Gold
Briah M. Gray
John P. Hardt
Hollend Amelia Hickman
Meghan Howie
Alicia V. Jiggetts
Rachel I. Margolis
Elliot James Lannon Rattner
Anne Rock
Dylan S. Sentman
David M. Spinosa
Jayne Farrah Touati
Parnia Vaghef
Order of the Coif and Academic Honors
Order of the Coif
Erika K. Birk
Emma Louise Craig
Ryan Craig D’Souza
Nancy L. Dordal
James A. Hamilton
Jordan Mitchell Kuchta
Kendall N. Kuntz
Robyn S. Lessans
Natalie Anne Lucas
Bridget A. Maher
Emily R. Ordakowski
Sabrina Maria Rubis
Rachael E. Savage
Chantae N. Simms
Dillon A. Swensen
Victoria Szczawinski Trocchia
John R. Varney
Rose C. Woolson
Madeline Grace Goertel Ziegler
PROGRAM CERTIFICATIONS
Cybersecurity & Crisis Management Law Certificate
Cole Ian Abell
Vanessa I. Agbar
Emma M. Barbato
Jason D. Beers
Makenzie L. Donaldson
Ahmed A. Eissa
Nicole Irene Fullem
Arsanious Hanna
Sidney Loren Howe
Adam Kohen
Jordan Mitchell Kuchta
Matthew K. Mallen
Michael Gerard McLaughlin
Xingchen Qian
Nathan H. Seidle
Aleksander James Stathakis
Environmental Law Certificate
Johanna R. Adashek
Adam Elijah Balick
Carly L. Brody
Joan F. Chu
Emma R. Cross
Madeleine Kathleen Dwyer
Kennedi N. Fichtel
Colin H. Hughes
Elizabeth A. Johnson
Mary C. Krzywosz
John D. Maguire
Ann K. Prevas
George S. Rice
Karin G. Russ
Zoe A. Rydzewski
Sarah E. Tenner
Law and Health Care Certificate
Vanessa I. Agbar
Emma M. Barbato
Elizabeth Custodio Bowery
Ariannwyn Carver
Olivia L. Clark
Makenzie L. Donaldson
Ryan Craig D’Souza
Nicole Irene Fullem
Megan E. Gold
Rachel H. Greenwald
Braden Leonard Hess
Victoria A. Higginbotham
Sangeetha Kannan
Jordan R. Leonard
Eithu Z. Lwin
Sydney L. Menack
Stacey Nwosu
Ayesha Rajan
Karin G. Russ
Victor J. Scarpelli
Dylan S. Sentman
Katherine L. Sollee
Robert D. Stenzel
Parnia Vaghef
Aisha D. Williams
Ting Yang
SCHOLARLY JOURNALS
Journal of Business and Technology Law
David Alexander Brokaw
Tonecia R. Brothers-Sutton
Emma Louise Craig
Jordan E. Danso
Christopher Brice Derian
Ahmed A. Eissa
Clara Olivia Ariana Fryer
Briah M. Gray
Joseph J. Gregory IV
James A. Hamilton
Kendall N. Kuntz
John D. Maguire
Bridget A. Maher
Shelby L. McCloskey
Gabrielle M. Murphy
Ethan J. Navarre
Zuhair S. Riaz
Rose C. Woolson
Journal of Health Care Law and Policy
Elizabeth Custodio Bowery
Olivia L. Clark
Ryan Craig D’Souza
Maya R. Foster
Jennifer L. Frederick
Rachel H. Greenwald
Elizabeth Meriwether Harris
Colin H. Hughes
Sangeetha Kannan
Emily M. McGowan
Sydney L. Menack
Christine Miles
Ashley M. Norton
Zoe A. Rydzewski
Victor J. Scarpelli
Katherine L. Sollee
Robert D. Stenzel
Parnia Vaghef
Mackenzie R. Wigal
Gabrielle Marie Williams
Maryland Journal of International Law
Johanna R. Adashek
Hannah Mae Aponte
Jessica L. Blackmon
Elizabeth L. Bullock
Jenna Michelle Coster
Emma R. Cross
Paul M. Edwards
Rachel I. Margolis
Dillon Andrew Swensen
Spencer D.G. Warkentin
Journal of Race, Religion, Gender, and Class
Delali Huei-Ann Agblevor
Alexandra S. Buchanan
Madeleine Kathleen Dwyer
Lourdes S. Eliacin Mars
Maya Tony Habash
Hollend Amelia Hickman
Alicia V. Jiggetts
Richard M. Kidney
Brendan Kyle McReynolds
Rachael K. Morrissey
Alexander Payne
Kaitlyn Elizabeth Rentfrow
George S. Rice
Erin Elizabeth Roche
Sabrina Maria Rubis
Emily Jill Snydman
David M. Spinosa
Michaela Clare Wall
Rebecca Winchell
Maryland Law Review
Molly Elizabeth Albano
Marie Ann Bauer
Erika K. Birk
Carly L. Brody
Nancy L. Dordal
Spencer Calderwood Ebach
Allyson P. Feild
Nicole Irene Fullem
Will R. Gallagher
Monica S. Garcia Montes
Harriet C. Jiranek
Elizabeth A. Johnson
Jordan Mitchell Kuchta
Robyn S. Lessans
Natalie Anne Lucas
Dana Lauren Molk
Ian James Murray
Emily R. Ordakowski
Emily Frances Perison
Alyssa M. Radovanovich
Vanessa M. Reyes
Randi Mara Rubinstein
Rachael E. Savage
Chantae N. Simms
Patrick J. Welling
Darcy R. Wood
Madeline Grace Goertel Ziegler
LEADERSHIP AND ADVOCACY PROGRAMS
Rose Zetzer Fellows
Rose Zetzer Fellows are students who are selected annually by the Women, Leadership & Equality Program by virtue of their strong intellectual interest in and commitment to issues of gender in the legal profession.
Ama N. Agyei
Marie Ann Bauer
Hollend Amelia Hickman
Harriet C. Jiranek
Gabrielle M. Murphy
Jennifer Nicole Nigro
Rachel I. Margolis
Vanessa M. Reyes
Sabrina Maria Rubis
Zoey R. Stefaniak
Victoria Szczawinski Trocchia
Alternative Dispute Resolution Team
Erika K. Birk
Emma Louise Craig
Inioluwa Femi-Fatukasi
Maya R. Foster
Clara Olivia Ariana Fryer
Rachel H. Greenwald
Jordan Mitchell Kuchta
Robyn S. Lessans
Michael Gerard McLaughlin
Randi Mara Rubinstein
Zoe A. Rydzewski
Spencer D.G. Warkentin
Tanner Whited
Mackenzie R. Wigal
Moot Court Board
Marie Ann Bauer
Cynthia Faris
Josephine Elizabeth Kerr Gale
Alicia V. Jiggetts
Harriet C. Jiranek
Natalie Anne Lucas
Brendan Kyle McReynolds
Christine Miles
Ashley M. Norton
Alexander Payne
Anne Rock
Dylan S. Sentman
David M. Spinosa
Aleksander James Stathakis
Zoey R. Stefaniak
Benjamin Seth Weisburg
National Moot Court Team
Christine Miles
Alexander Payne
David M. Spinosa
National Trial Advocacy Team
Cole Ian Abell
Vanessa I. Agbar
Ama N. Agyei
Marie Ann Bauer
Tonecia R. Brothers-Sutton
Eunice M. Kabuga
Sangeetha Kannan
Leah Patrice Levi
Alyssa M. Radovanovich
Rachael E. Savage
Victoria Szczawinski Trocchia
Benjamin Seth Weisburg
Pace National Environmental Law Team
Colin H. Hughes
Thurgood Marshall National Trial Team
TBDJordan E. Danso
Briah M. Gray
Eunice M. Kabuga
Leah Patrice Levi
Cristian Dynell StrobleTBD
Transactional LawMeet Team
Elizabeth Custodio Bowery
Alex Nam Seok Kim
Kendall N. Kuntz
Grace Arinola Olubowale
Randi Mara Rubinstein
Cristian Dynell Stroble
International Moot Court Board
Sidney Loren Howe
Meghan Howie
Mary C. Krzywosz
Salman A. Siddiqi
Virginia Isabelle Smith Sturgill
Jocelyn Faye Wang
MAY 2022 GRADUATES
Juris Doctor
Cole Ian Abell
Vanessa I. Agbar
Delali Huei-Ann Agblevor
Ama N. Agyei
Molly Elizabeth Albano
Bria L. Andrews
Hannah Mae Aponte
†Katie Jimena Aumiller
Mendel Avtzon
Adam Elijah Balick
†Emma M. Barbato
†Marie Ann Bauer
‡Erika K. Birk
Jessica L. Blackmon
Elizabeth Custodio Bowery
Anne Elizabeth Boyle
†Carly L. Brody
Tonecia R. Brothers-Sutton
†Alexandra S. Buchanan
Nathanael J. Buckman
Elizabeth L. Bullock
Stephanie Alexandra Carrion
†Ariannwyn Carver
Megan E. Case
Brian Castillo
Joan F. Chu
†Olivia L. Clark
Colleen O. Collins
Alexandra N. Comegys
Jessica L. Cornwell
Jenna Michelle Coster
*Emma Louise Craig
Emma R. Cross
Jordan E. Danso
Aurian Darvishi
Laura A. Davies
Justin Daniel DeMichael
Elizabeth L. Desimone
†Makenzie L. Donaldson
*Nancy L. Dordal
†Tyler M. Downey
‡Ryan Craig D’Souza
†Madeleine Kathleen Dwyer
†Spencer Calderwood Ebach
Paul M. Edwards
Denis M. Egidio
†Ahmed A. Eissa
Lourdes S. Eliacin Mars
Faith Esene
†Cynthia Faris
Allyson P. Feild
Inioluwa Femi-Fatukasi
†Kennedi N. Fichtel
Shanisha Forbes
Maya R. Foster
Jennifer L. Frederick
†Clara Olivia Ariana Fryer
Nicole Irene Fullem
†Josephine Elizabeth Kerr Gale
Jeffrey Galkin
†Will R. Gallagher
†Monica S. Garcia Montes
Samantha B. Geisinger
David M. Ghostlaw
Megan E. Gold
Briah M. Gray
†Rachel H. Greenwald
Joseph J. Gregory IV
†Maya Tony Habash
Andrew R. Hall
‡James A. Hamilton
Tristan Hankin
Arsanious Hanna
John P. Hardt
Elizabeth Meriwether Harris
Braden Leonard Hess
Hollend Amelia Hickman
Victoria A. Higginbotham
Sidney Loren Howe
Meghan Howie
Colin H. Hughes
Najmah A. James
Alicia V. Jiggetts
†Harriet C. Jiranek
†Elizabeth A. Johnson
Jacquilyn Paulin Johnson
†Eunice M. Kabuga
Noah T. Kanary
†Sangeetha Kannan
Richard M. Kidney
Alex Nam Seok Kim
Adam Kohen
Mary C. Krzywosz
‡Jordan Mitchell Kuchta
*Kendall N. Kuntz
Jordan R. Leonard
*Robyn S. Lessans
Leah Patrice Levi
‡Natalie Anne Lucas
†John D. Maguire
‡Bridget A. Maher
Matthew K. Mallen
Rachel I. Margolis
Shelby L. McCloskey
Emily M. McGowan
Michael Gerard McLaughlin
Morgan McLaughlin
Brendan Kyle McReynolds
†Sydney L. Menack
†Christine Miles
Thomas J. Miller
Dana Lauren Molk
†Rachael K. Morrissey
Gabrielle M. Murphy
†Ian James Murray
Umesh Narware
†Ethan J. Navarre
Jennifer Nicole Nigro
†Ashley M. Norton
Stacey Nwosu
†William S. Oliver
Grace Arinola Olubowale
‡Emily R. Ordakowski
Jason Morgan Owens
†Alexander Payne
Emily Frances Perison
‡Emilia Lucy Petrillo
Avery Christine Potts
Ann K. Prevas
Jenna L. Proshan
Alyssa M. Radovanovich
Ayesha Rajan
Elliot James Lannon Rattner
Emma E. Reid
Kaitlyn Elizabeth Rentfrow
Vanessa M. Reyes
Zuhair S. Riaz
†George S. Rice
Megan V. Richelsoph
Erin Elizabeth Roche
Anne Rock
†Randi Mara Rubinstein
‡Sabrina Maria Rubis
Karin G. Russ
†Zoe A. Rydzewski
†Bonnie Sarigianis
‡Rachael E. Savage
Victor J. Scarpelli
†Kevin M. Schaum
†Erin N. Schiffman
Nathan H. Seidle
†Dylan S. Sentman
Salman A. Siddiqi
*Chantae N. Simms
†Saul J. Slowik
†Courtney S. Smith
Emily Jill Snydman
Katherine L. Sollee
David M. Spinosa
Aleksander James Stathakis
Zoey R. Stefaniak
Robert D. Stenzel
Laura Stewart
Cristian Dynell Stroble
Virginia Isabelle Smith Sturgill
‡Dillon Andrew Swensen
Sarah E. Tenner
Jiexi Tian
Connor E. Tilson
Jayne Farrah Touati
‡Victoria Szczawinski Trocchia
Parnia Vaghef
‡John R. Varney
Michaela Clare Wall
Jocelyn Faye Wang
†Spencer D. G. Warkentin
Corbett D. Webb
†Benjamin Seth Weisburg
Patrick J. Welling
Tanner Whited
†Mackenzie R. Wigal
Jasmine Wiggins
Aisha D. Williams
Gabrielle Marie Williams
Matthew D. Williams
Rebecca Winchell
Darcy R. Wood
‡Rose C. Woolson
Ting Yang
Xing Zhang
‡Madeline Grace Goertel Ziegler
*Summa Cum Laude
‡Magna Cum Laude
†Cum Laude
As final action cannot always be taken by the time this program is printed, the
list of candidates is tentative; the law school reserves the right to withdraw or
add names.
Master of Laws
Saim B. Ali
Christmas Carol Cordoba
Kareena Joseph
Adepeju Y. Kudehinbu
Andrew David Michalek
Timothy G. Ondego
Priyanka Pokhrel
Ernestas Pravilionis
Maryam Zubair
Master of Science in Law
Diana A. Addai Aikins
Sarah Naomi Archibald
Salome Cole
Celeste E. Dade-Vinson
Ashley N. Davis
Janelle L. Devore
Jena Frick
Brett J. Goldberger
Filip M. Gzella
Mary Kathleen Hession
John Douglas Jenkins
Ciara A. Jones
Suzette P. Kelly
Jesse Maggitt
Kimenita S. Nelson
Consquilla E. Peltier
Christopher J. Pindell
Govind Subramaniam
Hermella K. Tadesse
Horace C. Ward
Shanae Patrice Webster
Charlotte M. Wood
Dual Degree Recipients
Johns Hopkins University
Carey Business School
Master of Business Administration
Mendel Avtzon
Colleen O. Collins
Jordan E. Danso
Cristian Dynell Stroble
Aisha D. Williams
Johns Hopkins University
Bloomberg School of Public Health
Master of Public Health
Katherine L. Sollee
University of Maryland College Park
Robert H. Smith School of Business
Master of Business Administration
Umesh Narware
University of Maryland College Park
School of Public Policy
Master of Public Policy
Emily Frances Perison
University of Maryland
School of Pharmacy
Doctor of Pharmacy
Evan Peter Tassis
DECEMBER 2021 GRADUATES
Juris Doctor
Johanna R. Adashek
Jason D. Beers
Karina N. Calliste
Micah R. Elson
Tatiana Nicole Francisco Arias Laracuente
Krystal Jarvis
Evan Forbes Kelley
Tokunbo Alero Nancy Macaulay
Jesse Tyler Pippy
Xingchen Qian
†Golda F. Serwatien
Zhu Shen
†Evan Peter Tassis
*Summa Cum Laude
‡Magna Cum Laude
†Cum Laude
As final action cannot always be taken by the time this program is printed, the
list of candidates is tentative; the law school reserves the right to withdraw or
add names.
Master of Science in Law
Ihsane Bikri
Luke E. Chenevert
Juanita Cordova
Leta S. Cross-Gray
Harry Glenn Davis III
Chad R. Ellis
Anita O. Fagbamila
Suzanne K. McCoskey
Sarah E. Rizos
Emily K. Violi
JULY 2021 GRADUATES
Juris Doctor
Sandy Lamy
Kathryn A. Lawryszek
†Eithu Z. Lwin
Michael G. Marta
†Justin R. Valentino
*Summa Cum Laude
‡Magna Cum Laude
†Cum Laude
As final action cannot always be taken by the time this program is printed, the
list of candidates is tentative; the law school reserves the right to withdraw or
add names.
Master of Science in Law
Christine Solange Ngo Bikoi